Music Resource Group Announces Independent Music Awards Finalists

posted October 31, 2007

Music Resource Group Announces Independent Music Awards FinalistsMusic Resource Group has announced the Finalists in the Song, Album, Music Video and Design categories of the 7th Annual Independent Music Awards (IMAs). A 50-person judging panel consisting of influential artists and industry decision makers including Snoop Dogg, Suzanne Vega, Les Claypool and Chris Douridas will determine this year's Winners in December 2007.

Additionally, music fans from around the world will have their say at the IMA Vox Populi Jukebox by voting for their favorite artists and tracks from now through February 2008. All IMA Winners and Vox Populi favorites will benefit from print, online, broadcast and event promotions throughout 2008.

Included among the artists named as this year’s IMA Finalists are: Koko Taylor, The Apples In Stereo, Ike Turner, Joan As Policewoman, Johnny Dowd, No More Kings, The Dollyrots, Girl In A Coma and The Vacancies among many others.

IMA Winners Promoted To More Than 20 Million

Unlike songwriting competitions and band contests that award cash prizes, the IMAs is a unique international program that helps vetted indie artists and releases overcome mainstream obstacles and reach wider audiences via strategic partnerships and active promotions.

Produced by Music Resource Group, publisher of the popular industry contact database, The Musician’s Atlas & co-sponsored by mega retailer Borders Books & Music; online retail giant eMusic; radio promotion gurus, The Planetary Group; digital networks, ManiaTV & HavocTV; Burnside Distribution; social networking community, Trig.com and radio tracking service, MediaGuide, IMA Winners are promoted to more than 20 Million music fans & key industry players.

Many past IMA winners and finalists credit the program for boosting their profile with festival and club talent buyers, distributors, publishers, radio programmers, record label A&R and fans. Previous winners include Lacuna Coil, God Forbid, Sugarcult, Richard Julian, Speech, Bitter:Sweet, Mary Gauthier, Eleni Mandell, The Mooney Suzuki, Phil Roy, Dan Bern, The McDades, Miko Marks, Kristy Kruger and Amy Speace.

Program Expansion

In addition to honors in 50 music categories, including Song For Social Action, the 7th Annual IMAs also recognize achievements in several creative design categories including Album Packaging, Album Photography, Poster Art, Band Website, Indie Record Label Website and Swag.

Music Video, College Label Release and Music For Children categories were added to this year’s program.

7th Annual IMA Song Finalists:

Alt. Country
BandB
Chris Pickering
TD Lind
The McMenamins
Yarn

Americana
Boulder Acoustic Society
Chuck Cannon
Kate Mann
Nathan Hamilton
Spring Creek Bluegrass Band

Blues
Big Pete Pearson
Elam McKnight
Laurie "Waddy" Mitchell
Little Miss Higgins
The Delta Routine

Childrens Music
Kira Willey
Lanny Sherwin
Marla Lewis
Pied Pumkin
The Kerplunks

Contemporary Christian
Faith Rivera
Katy Kinard
Paul Guerra
Sebastian Demrey
Vincent Joseph Manzo

Country
Bryen Willems
Chris Gray
Danny Hooper
Miko Marks
Rob Russell

Dance/Electronica
Mudville
Palanke Soultribe
Someone's Story
Ultrafine
Ultraviolet

Film/TV
2 Clicks Down
Jennifer Kreisberg
Mañana
Silver Money
Telenovela Star

Folk Singer-Songwriter
Amit Erez
Kate Vigo
Megan Slankard
Paul Liddell
Tannis Slimmon

Gospel
Carmen Calhoun
Connie Rae
HeavenBound
Ladd Bogdonoff
Robbin Thompson
Hard-Rock/Metal

Citizen Charlie
Marvel
Plok
Scientist Versus Werewolf
Serenade For June

Hip-Hop/Rap
Animate Objects
Lywan, Loaftout Entertainment
M.O.
Mag
Miles Jones

Jam
Chantilly Lace
Evergreen File
Frequency
Wassabi Collective

Jazz
Alvin Atkinson and the Sound Merchants
Kate Schutt
Samson Trinh
Stanley Maxwell
The Harlem Experiment

Latin
CACHE
Javier Mendoza
Mayra Casales
Pepe Alva
Zoraida Santiago

New Age
Akiko/Firebird 999
Eric Roberts
Jeff Oster
Simon Webb
William Hoshal

Pop/Rock
Bronwen Exter
Pete Hopkins
Pratique
The Apples In Stereo
The Dollyrots

Punk
Fez
Girl In A Coma
Scott & Aimee
Shebang
The Vacancies

R&B
AHMIR
Ari Gold
Mae Gee
Sounds of Blackness
VJB

Social Action
Angel Band
Dean Murray
Donny B. Lord
Kenny White
Rick Barry

World Fusion
Atlas Soul
Autorickshaw
Djay Pee
Luca Mundaca
Sultans of String

World Traditional
Battlefield Band
Inca Son
Jamie Laval and Ashlee Broder
Lionel Loueke
Salasee

7th Annual IMA Album Finalists:

Alt. Country
Booker Lee & The County Fair
Jan Bell & The Cheap Dates
Jo Kelly Stephenson
Johnny Dowd

Americana
Bepop Cowboys
Donna Beasley
Hannah Blaylock & Eden's Edge
Hope Nunnery
Various Artists/Compilation

Blues
Big Pete Pearson
Ike Turner
KoKo Taylor
The Soul Of John Black
Watermelon Slim & The Workers

Country
Chris Gray
Jonah's Road
Justin Honaman
Mike Lounibos
Miko Marks

Contemporary Christian
Canterbury Cross Roads
Nathan Clark George
Rachanee
Sebastian Demrey
Susanna Lynn

Children's
Ben Rudnick & Friends
Bob McGrath
Hilary Field & Patrice O'Neill
Kira Willey
Rick & Audrey

Dance.Electronica
Blueberry
Miguel Migs
Noiseshaper
Torpedo Boyz
Wax Tailor

Folk/Singer-Songwriter
Drew Pilgram
Girlyman
Julia Joseph
Mike Stocksdale
Tannis Slimmon

Gospel
Anita Myles
Rev. Clay Evans
Temeka Thompson
The Minister John Butler
Tina Glenn

Hard-Rock/Metal
Ashes Are Nutritious
Electric Earth
State Of Shock
Unexpect
Weapons

Jam
Aja West
Eric Lindell
Foxy Moon Baby
Jason Seed Elixir Ensemble
Los Desnudos

Jazz
Ernie Watts
Ferenc Nemeth
Manuel Engel
Steve Cannon & The Blowhard Big Band
The Hot Club of San Francisco

Latin
Jauregui
Jose Conde y Ola Fresca
La Excelencia
Mayra Casales
Various Artists/Compilation

Live Performance
Kutandara
Marco Benevento
Perkins Townsend
Will Evans Project
Zikrayat

New Age
Jeff Oster
Lawrence Blatt
Llewelyn
Priscilla Hernandez
Suzanne Teng

Pop/Rock
Don Dilego
Joan As Police Woman
No More Kings
Sugarplum Fairies
The Apples In Stereo
The Silver Seas

R&B
Aja West & Friends
Missippi
Nick Howard
Will

Rap/Hip-Hop
Rasi Caprice
The Bad News
Ty Bru
Zeph & Azeem
Z-Trip

World Fusion
Dadwa
Jaime Cuadra
Lionel Loueke
Ted & Pablo

World Traditional
Alasdair White
Lila Mayi
Mark Simos & Friends
Moon Kahele
Vira Lozinsky

7th Annual IMA Design Finalists:

Album Art Photography
Peter Schoenberger
Mickey Smith
Liz Linder
Grant Blakeman
Denson Baker ACS

Album Packaging
Silvia Ryder
Robbie Cabral/Elvis Martinez
Valley Hennel/John Mclachlan
Neil Robbins
Timothy Meyerring/Visual Voice

Music Video
Jihae
No More Kings
Skitchy
The Pinker Tones
Val Emmich

Band Venue Poster
Drowning Creek Studio - Jeff Wood
Drowning Creek Studio - Jeff Wood
Michael Wrycraft
Michael Wrycraft
Timothy Meyerring/Visual Voice

Swag
Amy Raasch
Denson Baker ACS
Shana Levy/Tanya Haden
Ordinary Clothing
Ordinary Clothing

Indie Label Website
Brian Simpson
Killian Wells
Mackrosoft

Band Website
Mackwnzie Cauley
Leerone Milstein
Brian Simpson & Pete Mitchell
Reign Lee
Michael & Ted
Rosedale/Fubon Studios

Comments