Old Settler's Lineup Includes Michael Franti, Jerry Douglas, James Hunter

posted January 16, 2013

Old Settler's Lineup Includes Michael Franti, Jerry Douglas, James Hunter

In its 26th year, Old Settler’s Music Festival is putting together one of its hottest lineups ever, but fans must act now to grab discounted ticket packages before they end on midnight Jan. 15. Single-day ticket sales begin January 16th for the four-day bluegrass, roots and Americana festival, which takes place April 18-21 at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch south of Austin and features more than 30 acts. 

The lineup so far includes roots-reggae star Michael Franti, Grammy nominees the Carolina Chocolate Drops, blue-eyed soulster James Hunter, festival fave Fred Eaglesmith, jam-band vets Leftover Salmon, Americana icons Son Volt, sweet-voiced troubadour Martin Sexton, bluegrass royalty the Del McCoury Band and Jerry Douglas, and folk-pop-honky-tonker Justin Townes Earle.

The roster also features local heroes Bob Schneider, Terri Hendrix and the Gourds; Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out; Della Mae; Peter Rowan’s Twang an’ Groove; Elephant Revival; 2012 Youth Competition winner Kimberly Zielnicki and more.

“It’s exciting to have such an eclectic array of artists on our stages this year,” says festival director Jean Spivey. “From the legendary bluegrass of Del McCoury to the uplifting, funky beats of Michael Franti, one thing all of our artists have in common is that they are really, really good. Our 26th year promises fabulous musical experiences as well as the Texas-friendly, easygoing atmosphere that defines Old Settler’s.”

Offering a one-of-a-kind festival experience that includes more than 30 superb bluegrass, roots and Americana acts performing on four stages over four days, and with camping in the beautiful Texas Hill Country, Old Settler’s draws festival-goers back year after year for amazing shows by award-winning artists such as Patty Griffin, Buddy Miller, Bruce Hornsby, Yonder Mountain String Band, Alison Krauss and Union Station, Bela Fleck, David Grisman and local favorites Joe Ely, Alejandro Escovedo and Sarah Jarosz.

Here is a partial lineup for 2013. More artists will be announced soon, along with a schedule including performance workshops (with Bob Schneider and others).

Thursday, April 18

  • Fred Eaglesmith
  • Della Mae

Friday, April 19

  • Michael Franti
  • The Del McCoury Band
  • Son Volt
  • Justin Townes Earle
  • Fred Eaglesmith
  • Terri Hendrix
  • Dirtfoot
  • Della Mae

Saturday, April 20

  • Leftover Salmon
  • Bob Schneider
  • Carolina Chocolate Drops
  • James Hunter
  • Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
  • Martin Sexton
  • The Gourds
  • Jerry Douglas
  • Peter Rowan’s Twang an’ Groove
  • Casey Driessen Singularity
  • Rose’s Pawn Shop
  • Elephant Revival
  • Lake Street Dive
  • Kimberly Zielnicki (2012 Youth Competition winner)  

Sunday, April 21

  • The Gourds
  • Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
  • Steve Poltz
  • Elephant Revival

Comments